Anuket Luxury Oil
Essential oils, such as papyrus oil, have been used for over 5,000 years in Egypt. Nefertum, the ancient Egyptian god of perfume, was also the god of healing. Egyptians believed that there was a link between aroma and health. In fact, Ancient Egyptians were the first to incorporate perfume into their culture. Cleanliness held high importance, and they believed pleasant scents were sacred.
Papyrus oil is the cold-pressed oil obtained from the Cyperus Papyrus plant and worn as a fragrance. Papyrus grew bountifully on the banks of the Nile River in ancient Egypt and was used for numerous things, such as baskets, sandals, reed boats, and most notably as a form of paper writing material. The oil obtained from the plant was used as a perfume, most often for men. However, it was believed that Cleopatra herself also wore a form of papyrus oil as part of her beauty regimen. Because it has a very clean, crisp, fresh scent, today it is considered a unisex fragrance and is admired by both men and women alike.